Privacy Policy

Your ELearning World is committed to protecting individual privacy and securing the personal information made available to us when you visit www.yourelearningworld.com and use our services.

We will use your personal data legitimately and responsibly in line with Data Protection Privacy laws and regulations. Details on how you can exercise your Data Protection rights are included in this Privacy Policy. If you need to contact us about anything, here’s our contact info.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Who We Are

Company Name (Data Controller): Marina Arshavskiy trading as Your ELearning World.

Email address: marshavskiy[at]yourelearningworld.com

Postal address: P.O. Box 5681, Baltimore, MD 21210

Revisions

We will update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. You should periodically check this page for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our site and change the date at the bottom. We may notify you of significant changes to this policy by email or by placing a prominent notice on our site.

Links

When you follow a link to an external site, plugin or application, you are leaving our site and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. You may be allowing those third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party services and are not responsible for their actions or privacy policies. We do not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness, or completeness of information contained in a linked site. We also do not endorse the organizations or individuals maintaining those sites, their views, or any products and services they offer.

What Information Do We Collect and How Do We Use It?

We collect personally identifiable information (personal data) from you when you use our website and services.

For example, you may voluntarily provide information by entering your name, email address, mailing address or phone number when completing a contact form or you may choose to leave a comment on our blog.

We also collect some information automatically, including technical information related to the use of our website, e.g. IP address, browser type, time zone setting, time on site etc. This allows us to properly administer our website and provide a better user experience.

We also receive some information from third parties to help us run and manage our business, for example, analytics information from Google, and payment processing from PayPal.

Here’s more information about the data we collect, how we use it and our legal grounds for processing. We will only collect the information we need for the purpose it’s intended.

Contact Data: Any communication information that you send/give us. Whether that data is collected through a contact form on our website, by email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication method.

This may include: your name, email, address, phone number and any data you choose to disclose during your contact with us.

We use this data to: Respond to inquiries, keep records of our communications and manage our business by taking the necessary steps to follow-up.

Our lawful grounds for processing: Our legitimate interests in managing our business, record keeping, and to found, pursue or defend any legal claim.

Marketing and Communications Data: This is the information you provide when you voluntarily signing up for our marketing communications and give your explicit consent for us to send you marketing information.

This may include: Your name, email, phone number and your communication preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties.

We use this data to: Send you our marketing content (marketing promotions, freebies, newsletters, notifications of upcoming events, etc.) to promote our products and services. You can opt-out of receiving any further marketing information at any time by simply clicking the Unsubscribe link shown in every marketing email sent.

Our lawful grounds for processing: On the basis of your consent and on the basis of legitimate interest to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

Customer Data: This is the information we collect from you when you’re signing a contract with us and that we keep so we are able to fulfil that contract with you.

This may include: name, email, address, phone number, contract details, signature, photo, testimonial and/or case study information provided by you.

We use this data to: Register you as a customer, fulfil our contract with you, contact you in response to questions, solicit feedback, provide support, inform you of related products, services or upcoming events, to provide customer service, to manage our relationship, to carry out marketing activities, to make (personalized) offers, to follow up on the service and user experience we provide to you, to notify you about changes to our terms or privacy policy.

Our lawful grounds for processing: To fulfil our contract and taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. And for our legitimate interests in keeping you up-to-date with our services and products, marketing and growing our business, managing our business, record keeping, and to found, pursue or defend any legal claim. And to comply with a legal obligation.

Financial Data: Billing information you provide so that we can process your payments.

This may include: Your name, bank account and payment card details.

We use this data to: Process financial transactions to enable you to purchase our services or products and to collect monies owed to us.

Our lawful grounds for processing: To fulfil our contract and our legitimate interests to manage payments and collect and recover money owed to us.

Note: To process payments, sometimes we use the services of PayPal. We don’t store your card details, they are processed by PayPal. We will share payment transaction information with these service providers only to the extent we need to process your payments for accounting, handling refunds and dealing with your payment inquiries. For more information regarding how your data is processed by these service providers, refer to their Privacy Policy details here: PayPal Privacy Policy

Transaction Data: Transaction information relating to any purchases of services.

This may include: Your name, company details (company number, VAT registration etc), order information, invoices, payments, transaction query information between us and other details of purchases made by you.

We use this data to: Perform a contract with you, keep a record of and process orders, manage our accounting, respond to related queries, deal with complaints, and comply with any legal obligations we are subject to or as required by a government authority.

Our lawful grounds for processing: To fulfil our contract, and in our legitimate interests in managing our business, record keeping and to found, pursue or defend legal claim. And to comply with a legal obligation (financial record keeping).

Technical Data: Technical information we collect from online users, including visitors to our website.

This may include: Login ID, IP Address (internet protocol address), browser information, time zone and location details, operating system and other technology related information on the devices you use to access the site. This data comes from our analytics tracking system.

We use this data to: Monitor and improve our website and online services, to help diagnose problems with our server, to manage the site by identifying which areas are most heavily used (including page views, navigation paths), to personalize your experience, to deliver relevant content and advertisements and to understand the effectiveness of our website performance and advertising, and to inform our marketing strategy.

Our lawful grounds for processing: Our legitimate interests to properly administer our business online services, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

Similar to other commercial websites, our website utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

THIRD PARTY USE OF COOKIES

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

EMAIL INFORMATION

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

EMAIL POLICIES

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Public User Data: Information, feedback and comments you provide to us publicly.

This may include: Blog comment details including the name and email of comment author, IP, browser agent, address and details of the post; information you post in Facebook groups we manage; information you share on group calls/meetings.

We use this data to: Gather product/service feedback to help us improve our products/services, to deliver better/relevant content, to inform our marketing strategy, to protect our website from SPAM comments.

Our lawful grounds for processing: Our legitimate interests to use comments and feedback to improve our products and services, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy.

Note 1: When you leave a comment on our blog, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Note 2: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Note 3: In any instance you choose to publish Personal Data in a public forum (blog comments, Facebook posts, information disclosed on group calls/meetings) where others can view, collect or use this information, we cannot be accountable in any way for any third party’s improper or illicit use of this information.

Sensitive Data and Automated Processing

We do not collect any Sensitive data about you. That would include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

And we do not collect any details about criminal convictions and offences. Nor do we do any automated decision making or automated profiling.

Professional Advice

We may process personal data in relation to getting professional advice. Our legal basis for doing so is our legitimate interests to protect and develop our business.

Keeping Your Information Up-to-Date

It’s important that the information we hold is up-to-date, so please let us know if your details change (e.g. you switch email addresses or change your name) by getting in touch. We may also contact you from time-to-time to make sure the personal data we hold for you is still right.

With Whom Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We will not provide your personal data to anyone for their own marketing purposes without your consent. We can provide your personal data to third parties so far as is permitted by this Privacy Policy and the law.

Your personal data may need to be shared with the following parties:

Authorities / Government Bodies

We may provide your personal data to supervisory authorities such as Tax and Customs Administration, the police and other statutory bodies. We provide your personal data:

  • To comply with a statutory obligation or court order; or
  • If this is necessary to prevent, trace or prosecute criminal acts; or
  • If this is necessary to enforce our policies, or to protect the rights and freedoms of others.

Business Service Companies (data processors)

We make use of business service companies to help us perform our business functions. These organizations act only on our instructions, can only process the data for the specified purpose and treat it in accordance with the law. They are contractually bound by us not to use your data for their own purposes. This includes:

  • Service providers who provide IT, administration and business support services;
  • Payment service providers. When you make a purchase, you may receive a request to provide your payment details. This information may be collected and processed directly by the payment service provider. This provider is responsible for processing your payment details within the limits set by law.

Others

  • Professional advisers including, accountants, auditors, insurers, bankers, lawyers.
  • Fraud prevention agencies.
  • Any parties to whom we are engaged with regarding the sale, transfer or merger of the business and/or business assets.

Keeping Your Data Secure

Your Personal Data will be kept private and only disclosed to those who help us collect, manage and store the information. Your Personal Data will be accessible by those with a specific ‘need to know’, including our team members, service partners, web host, email marketing service provider and such.

We take commercially reasonable steps (technical and procedural) to stop your information from being accidentally lost, stolen, used without authorization, altered or shared. That being said, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will always be secure due to technology or security breaches. We have procedures in place to deal with breaches we become aware of and will notify you when we are legally required to.

Storing and Deleting Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be removed when your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. In some cases, we may anonymize your data and are therefore allowed to use it indefinitely (as you cannot be identified).

When deciding how long we need to keep information, we consider the legal requirements, the nature and sensitivity of the information, the amount of information, the processing purpose and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

There are instances where we are required to keep personal data to meet accounting, reporting and legal requirements imposed by public institutions. For example, tax law requires us to keep contact, identity, financial and transaction data for 6 years.

VISITORS’ GDPR RIGHTS

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at marshavskiy@yourelearningworld.com.

Data Protection Contact Details

If you have any questions not answered by this privacy policy, or requests regarding your personal data, please contact:

Name: Marina Arshavskiy, Your ELearning World

Email address: marshavskiy@yourelearningworld.com

Postal address: P.O. Box 5681, Baltimore, MD 21210

Updates to this privacy policy
Last updated 15 April 2019.